The distance between planets in our Solar System varies depending on where each planet is around the Sun in its orbit. The distance can also vary considerably depending on the time of year.

An Astronomical Unit (AU) is basically the average distance between the Earth and the Sun.

So an AU is approximately 93 million miles or 150 million kilometers. 

Distance between planets and other heavenly bodies in our Solar System is measured in Astronomical Units (AU). 

Distance Between Planets

Distance Between Planets of the Solar System

It is because of the constantly changing distance between them we use the average distance to determine how far planets are from each other and to calculate the distance. 

The astronomical Unit (AU) is the total distance between Earth and the Sun and is the most common way in our Solar System for scientists to calculate distance. 1 AU is the distance from the Sun to Earth, which is 149,600,000 km.

Distance from Mercury to Other Planets

In addition, the distance between Jupiter and Mercury is about 4.82 AU which is approximately 720,420,000 kilometers and 447,648,234 miles. Furthermore, the distance from Saturn to Mercury is 9.14 AU  which is about 1,366,690,000 kilometers or about 849,221,795 miles.

Similarly, Mercury’s distance from Uranus is 18.82 AU. That is about 2,815,640,000 km or 1,749,638,696 miles. Finally, the distance between Mercury and Neptune is 29.70 AU. That’s around 4,392,800,000 kilometers or 2,729,685,920 miles. 

Distance from Venus to Other Planets

The distance between Venus and Mercury is 0.34 AU. That’s around 50,290,000 kilometers, or 31,248,757 miles. Likewise, the distance between Venus to Earth and Mars is 0.28 AU and 0.8 AU respectively. 0.28 AU is approximately 41,400,000 km or 25,724,767 miles and 0.8 AU is around 119,740,000 km or 74,402,987 miles. 

In addition, the distance between Jupiter and Venus is about 4.48 AU which is approximately 670,130,000 kilometers and 416,399,477 miles. Furthermore, the distance from Saturn to Venus is 8.80 AU which is about 1,316,400,000 kilometers or about 817,973,037 miles.

Similarly, Venus’s distance from Uranus is 18.49 AU. That is about 2,765,350,000 km or 1,718,388,490 miles. Finally, the distance between Venus and Neptune is 29.37 AU. That’s around 4,392,800,000 kilometers or 2,729,685,920 miles. 

Distance from Earth to Other Planets

The distance between the Earth and Mercury is 0.61 AU. That’s around 91,691,000 kilometers, or 56,974,146 miles.

Likewise, the distance between Earth to Venus and Mars is 0.28 AU and 0.52 AU respectively. 0.28 AU is approximately 41,400,000 km or 25,724,767 miles and 0.52 AU is around 78,340,000 km or 48,678,219 miles. In addition, the distance to Jupiter from Earth is about 4.2 AU which is approximately 628,730,000 kilometers and 390,674,710 miles.

Furthermore, the distance from Saturn to Earth is 8.52 AU which is about 1,275,000,000 kilometers or about 792,248,270 miles. Similarly, Earth’s distance to Uranus is 18.21 AU. That is about 2,723,950,000 km or 1,692,662,530 miles. Finally, the distance between Earth and Neptune is 29.09 AU. That’s around 4,351,400,000 kilometers or 2,703,959,960 miles. 

Distance from Mars to Other Planets

The distance between Mars and Mercury is 1.14 AU. That’s around 170,030,000 kilometers, or 105,651,744 miles.

Likewise, the distance between Mars to Venus and Earth is 0.8 AU and 0.52 AU respectively. 0.8 AU is approximately 119,740,000 km or 74,402,987 miles and 0.52 AU is around 78,340,000 km or 48,678,219 miles. In addition, the distance between Jupiter and Mars is about 3.68 AU which is approximately 550,390,000 kilometers and 342,012,346 miles.

Furthermore, the distance from Saturn to Mars is 7.99 AU which is about 1,196,660,000 kilometers or about 743,604,524 miles. Similarly, Mars’s distance from Uranus is 17.69 AU. That is about 2,645,610,000 km or 1,643,982,054 miles. 

Finally, the distance between Mars and Neptune is 28.56 AU. That’s around 4,273,060,000 kilometers or 2,655,279,484 miles.

Distance from Jupiter to Other Planets

The distance between Jupiter and Mercury is 4.82 AU. That’s around 720,420,000 kilometers, or 447,648,234 miles. Likewise, the distance between Jupiter to Venus and Earth is 4.48 AU and 4.2 AU respectively. 4.48 AU is approximately 670,130,000 km or 416,399,477 miles and 4.2 AU is around 628,730,000 km or 390,674,710 miles. 

In addition, the distance to Mars from Jupiter is about 3.68 AU which is approximately 550,390,000 in kilometers and 342,012,346 miles. Furthermore, the distance from Saturn to Jupiter is 4.32 AU which is about 646,270,000 kilometers or about 401,592,178 miles. 

Similarly, Jupiter’s distance from Uranus is 14.01 AU. That is about 2,095,220,000 km or 1,301,969,708 miles. Finally, the distance between Jupiter and Neptune is 24.89 AU. That’s around 3,722,670,000 kilometers or 2,313,267,138 miles. 

Distance from Saturn to Other Planets

The distance between Saturn and Mercury is 9.14 AU. That’s around 1,366,690,000 kilometers, or 849,221,795 miles. Likewise, the distance from Saturn to Venus and Mars is 8.80 AU and 7.99 AU respectively. 8.80 AU is approximately 1,316,400,000 km or 817,973,037 miles and 7.99 AU is around 1,196,660,000 km or 743,604,524 miles.

In addition, the distance between Saturn and Jupiter is about 4.32 AU which is approximately 646,270,000 kilometers and 401,592,178 miles. Furthermore, the distance from Earth to Saturn is 8.52 AU which is about 1,275,000,000 kilometers or about 792,248,270 miles.

Similarly, Saturn’s distance from Uranus is 9.7 AU. That is about 1,448,950,000 km or 900,377,530 miles. Finally, the distance between Saturn and Neptune is 20.57 AU. That’s around 3,076,400,000 kilometers or 1,911,674,960 miles. 

Distance from Uranus to Other Planets

The distance between Uranus and Mercury is 18.82 AU. That’s around 2,815,640,000 kilometers, or 1,749,638,696 miles. Likewise, the distance between Uranus to Venus and Mars is 18.49 AU and 17.69 AU respectively. 18.49 AU is approximately 2,765,350,000 km or 1,718,388,490 miles and 17.69 AU is around 2,645,610,000km or 1,643,982,054 miles.

In addition, the distance to Earth from Uranus is about 18.21 AU which is approximately 2,723,950,000 kilometers and 1,692,662,530 miles. Furthermore, the distance from Jupiter to Uranus is 14.01 AU which is about 2,095,220,000 kilometers or about 1,301,969,708 miles.

Similarly, Uranus’s distance from Saturn is 9.7 AU. That is about 1,448,950,000 km or 900,377,530 miles. Finally, the distance between Uranus and Neptune is 10.88 AU. That’s around 1,627,450,000 kilometers or 1,011,297,430 miles. 

Distance from Neptune to Other Planets

The distance between Neptune and Mercury is 29.70 AU. That’s around 4,443,090,000 kilometers, or 2,760,936,126miles. Likewise, the distance between Neptune to Venus and Mars is 29.37 AU and 28.56 AU respectively. 29.37 AU is approximately 4,392,800,000km or 2,729,685,920 miles and 28.56 AU is around 4,273,060,000 km or 2,655,279,484 miles.

In addition, the distance to Earth from Neptune is about 29.09 AU which is approximately 4,351,400,000 kilometers and 2,703,959,960 miles. Furthermore, the distance from Jupiter to Neptune is 24.89 AU which is about 3,722,670,000 kilometers or about 2,313,267,138 miles. 

Similarly, Neptune’s distance from Saturn is 20.57 AU. That is about 3,076,400,000 km or 1,911,674,960 miles. Finally, the distance between Neptune and Uranus is 10.88 AU. That’s around 1,627,450,000 kilometers or 1,011,297,430 miles. 

Distance in AUMercuryVenusEarthMarsJupiterSaturnUranusNeptune
Mercury0.340.611.144.829.1418.8229.70
Venus0.340.280.804.488.8018.4929.37
Earth0.610.280.524.28.5218.2129.09
Mars1.140.800.523.687.9917.6928.56
Jupiter4.824.484.23.684.3214.0124.89
Saturn9.148.808.527.994.329.720.57
Uranus18.8218.4918.2117.6914.019.710.88
Neptune29.729.3729.0928.5624.8920.5710.88
Distance Between Planets in AU (1 AU = 150 million kilometers)

Ashwin Khadka is a PhD Scholar in Solar Cell and Aerosol Laboratory in Korea University, Republic of Korea under Korean Government Scholarship Program. He has a Masters Degree in Physics from Tribhuvan University, Kathmandu, Nepal. He is a science enthusiast, researcher and writer.